You are here

HMS Forfar

HMS Forfar

HMS Forfar was built by Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd in Glasgow and was launched in 1920 as passenger ship Montrose(II) of the Canadian Pacific Steamships Ltd. In 1939 she was requisitioned by the Admiralty and converted to an armed merchant cruiser and renamed HMS Forfar.

On 2nd December 1940 HMS Forfar was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-99 500 miles west of Ireland. 36 officers, including her Captain and 136 men lost their lives. 159 survivors were rescued by the Canadian destroyer HMCS St. Laurent, the British destroyer HMS Viscount and the British merchant Dursley.

 

Title: HMS Forfar
Record Type: Boats
Also Known As: Montrose II
Type: Armed Merchant Cruiser
Date Launched: 1920
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55599