You are here

HMT Arctic Hunter

HMT Arctic Hunter

The HMT Arctic Hunter, originally the fishing trawler Capel H17, was built in Hull and requisitioned by the Admiralty in 1939 in order to serve as a minesweeper. Following the Second World War, on returning to trawling, the boat was renamed the Lord Foyle.

This website provides details on Hull trawlers, and another website, dedicated to the history of German U-boats, provides further information.

 

 

Title: HMT Arctic Hunter
Record Type: Boats
Also Known As: Capel H17; Lord Foyle
Type: Minesweeper; Trawler
Date Launched: 12-01-1929
Date of Registration: 14-02-1929
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 66776