115070: Stornoway Grammar School (Stornoway Bounty School)

The first school in Stornoway was Stornoway Grammar School, it existed prior to 1680 and was maintained by the Earl of Seaforth. It catered to the offspring of the gentry, both of Lewis and the surrounding Isles and taught Latin and English.

It was still in existence in 1685 when Martin Martin visited the island. It closed due to financial problems around 1743.

The Royal Bounty: a fund created by the 1724 donation, of George I, to the Church of Scotland, came to the rescue and the school reopened. From this point it became known as Stornoway Bounty School.

In 1752 the ministers of Uig, Barvas and Lochs agreed to pay William Mackenzie, the schoolmaster, a small bonus.

In 1760 the Hyndman Report  drew attention to the need for a instruction for those student that might go on to become students of Divinity, and James Mackenzie was transferred from Fort Augustus to the school.

In 1774 Thomas Notman was appointed as a schoolteacher.

Gaelic was not included in the curriculum.