22846: Free Church of Scotland, Kinloch

In January 1881, Presbytery granted an application from Kinloch to be erected into a regular ministerial charge after the need for another church in Lochs, apart from Crossbost, was highlighted and so the General Assembly in 1882 sanctioned Kinloch as a ministerial charge. It is believed that the church was built in the period between 1879, when Preaching Station status was granted, and 1882 when the congregation was sanctioned a ministerial charge. The Rev John Martin of the Free Church, Stornoway conducted the opening ceremony.

There were now in the Parish of Lochs, three Free Church congregations; Crossbost, Park and Kinloch, highlighting to some extent the degree to which the parish came out in the Disruption. Very few remained in the Established Church.

Church

Free Church of Scotland, Kinloch