42244: Post Office, Cromore

In 1883, Ishbel Mackenzie or Bell, as she was known, established the first regular mail delivery service to South Lochs by running a ferry across Loch Erisort from Crossbost to Cromore. For the first eight years, the service operated over the summer months only, beginning in May and ending in October.

Meanwhile, her salary was four shillings a week, with a seasonal increment of one shilling and a further six shillings for running the ferry service to Cromore. She delivered the mail on foot as far as Lemreway.

In October 1912, Donald Macarthur opened a sub-Post Office in Cromore and started to operate the ferry service that brought the mails over from Crossbost. He also undertook deliveries locally in Cromore until 1931.

Sub-postmasters

1912-1931 – Donald Macarthur (Dan);