46017: Pairc School (from 1973)

Pairc Primary School was officially opened on 26 September 1973 by Group Captain Rev Murdo Kennedy Macleod, with acceptance of the building by Rev Donald Macleod and the prayer of dedication by Rev William Campbell.

The new three-classroom school accommodated the populations of the five local schools in the district (Gravir, Cromore, Planasker, Lemreway and Kershader), which were then closed. Items from the old school and indeed the teachers were moved to the new school. Mr Kenneth Macleod, 14 Cromore and formerly teacher at the Nicolson Institute, Planasker, Cromore, Gravir and Lemreway, was the head master. Mary Macleod from Cromore School took the infant class and Mrs Isabella Macinnes, Gravir, took the primary class.

The school opened with a roll of 50. In 2006/7 the roll is 36 pupils.

Date Built: