17 North Tolsta came into existence in 1853 when 17/18 North Tolsta was split into two crofts. The first occupants were Murdo Maciver, Mary Murray and their children. Their daughter Ann became a cottar, but 17 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.

Angus Maciver and Ann Macleod settled at 17 North Tolsta and had five children; their daughter Mary became a cottar there, but 17 North Tolsta passed to their son in law Malcolm Campbell.

Malcolm Campbell and Bella Maciver settled at 17 North Tolsta and had three children; in due course 17 North Tolsta passed to their son Alexander.

Alexander Campbell and Mary Bell Macleod had no family.

Ann Maciver and William Urquhart were cottars at 17 North Tolsta; they had three children.

Mary Maciver and Torquil Maciver settled as cottars at 17 North Tolsta; they had three children who survived infancy, none of whom married and only one survived after 1941; it is not known if the surviving child continued living in the house. The house was eventually demolished.