In 1853, 17/18 North Tolsta was split into two crofts: 17 North Tolsta and 18 North Tolsta. The first occupants, of 18 North Tolsta, were Murdo Maciver, Ann Maciver and their children: Ann, Margaret, Murdo, Mary and Christina. The family had previously been living at 5 Old North Tolsta and two of their children had died there. In due course 18 North Tolsta passed to their son Murdo.

Murdo Maciver married Christina Smith and the couple had seven children: Ann, Murdo, Angus, Annie, Catherine, Isabella and Kenina. Their daughter Ann became a cottar on the croft, but in due course 18 North Tolsta passed to their son Murdo.

Murdo Maciver married Catherine Macleod and the couple had eight children: Ann, Murdo, Isabella, Murdo, Ann, Murdo, Angus and Norman. In due course 18 North Tolsta passes to their son Murdo.

Murdo Maciver married Gormelia Mackay and the couple had three children.

Ann Maciver married Donald Maciver and the couple settled as cottars on Ann’s parents croft. They had two sons who died in infancy. After Donald’s death Ann married Donald Nicolson, of 9 North Tolsta.