19a North Tolsta came into existence in 1882, when 19 North Tolsta was split into three crofts following the death of Ann Campbell, widow of Norman Macdonald.

19a North Tolsta was obtained by Donald Macdonald and family, and was eventually passed to Donald’s son, Murdo Macdonald.

Murdo Macdonald and his wife Isabella Campbell had no family but shared 19a North Tolsta with Murdo’s sister Ann Macdonald.

At some point, after Murdo’s death in 1942, 19a North Tolsta was obtained by John Campbell who already had 19b North Tolsta and both were passed to his son John Campbell.

John Campbell reversed the split after obtaining 19a, 19b and 19c. This enabled the three crofts to be combined and to once again become 19 North Tolsta.