20 North Tolsta was a newly lotted croft in 1851. The first occupants were Roderick Macleod, Margaret Smith and their family. In due course 20 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.

Angus Macleod married Mary Mackenzie and the couple had five children. In due course 20 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son John.

John Macleod married Ann Campbell and the couple had eight children. In due course 20 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.

Angus Macleod married Kennag Stewart and the couple had six children. In due course 20 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son.

John Macleod and Mary Macdonald were cottars at 20 North Tolsta. The couple had eight children. In due course the cottars house passed to their son Angus.

Angus Macleod married twice. His first wife was Mary Macleod, with whom he had six children, and his second wife was Bess Macmillan, with whom he had three children. Eventually the couple moved to Plasterfield with their grandson, William John and the cottars house at 20 North Tolsta was demolished.

William Angus Macritchie and Agnes Macleod feued off part of 20 North Tolsta and settled there. They had a daughter.