62 North Tolsta  was a new croft in 1857; the first occupants were Colin Campbell, Margaret Maciver and adult children: Margaret and Angus. It is not clear where the family had been living prior to this. Colin was widowed in 1862 and went on to marry Christina Campbell, of Tong, the couple had a daughter: Margaret. In due course their youngest daughter became a cottar on the croft, but it passed to their son, Angus.

Angus Campbell married Marion Macleod, of 6 North Tolsta, and the couple had ten children: Frank, Margaret, William, Colin, Margaret, Colin, Catherine, Jessie, Margaret, and Joan. Their daughter Catherine settled as a cottar on the croft, as did their son William, but in due course 62 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son, Frank.

Frank Campbell married Annie Macdonald, of 44 North Tolsta, and the couple had a daughter, Annie, before Frank was widowed. He went on to marry Catherine Murray, of 45 North Tolsta, and the couple had four children: Angus, Annie, George, and George. In due course 62 North Tolsta passed to his nephew, William Campbell.

William Campbell was married to Margaret Mackay and the couple had six children: four boys and two girls.

Cottars:
Margaret Campbell married John Maciver, of 32 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 62 North Tolsta in a blackhouse. They raised seven children: Coli, John, Ann, Donald, Christina, Jessie, and John. In her old age Margaret settled with her youngest son, John, at Hillhead View and the cottars house passed to her son, Donald.

Donald Maciver married Ann Nicolson, of 9 North Tolsta, and the couple had at least four of their eight children before settling at Bayview, North Tolsta.

Catherine Campbell married widower John Macinnes and gained two step-children: Hector and Mary.

William Campbell married Margaret Maciver, of 36 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 62 North Tolsta in a house named Moorside Cottage where they had four children. At some point the house was feued off from the croft.