12 Thunga

The first tenant of 12 Tong was Angus Macdonald (born 1841) of  4 Brollum who left Tong in the early 1840s.

The croft passed to Angus Murray  and in 1850 Angus exchanged crofts with Donald Mackenzie (born 1829) of 13 Tong.

Donald Mackenzie only stayed  a few years before emigrating to Canada. The croft then passed to John Macleod, and in 1858 John Macleod (1824-1868) exchanged crofts with his mother-in-law, Ann Maclean, who had by then split 13 Tong with, widow, Kirsty Macaulay and retained a section that had been re-named 11 Tong. However the pair retained their existing croft numbers.  12 Tong passed to John's widow, Annie Murray (born 1826) and from her to their son, Peter Macleod.

In 1929 Peter Macleod passed 12 Tong to his son, Donald and upon Donald's death in 1944 12 Tong passed to his widow, Chirsty.  In due course she passed 12 Tong to her nephew, Roderick J Murray.