6 Calbost

6 Calbost

Norman Macleod, "Tormod Choinneach" was the original crofting tenant on croft 6 Calbost. He was one of four sons of the village that acquired new crofts in 1852. It appears that Norman was a landless cottar at Calbost for about 16 years before he acquired a croft of his own.

Tormod Choinneach's kiln was sited beside the main road where there is a sheep dipper now on croft 6. The kiln was one of three in the village and in due course a tinker was staying in it for a while after it fell into disuse. The tinker was taking full part in the life of the village including fishing. He was also a piper and the young folk used to bring him a piece of black twist tobacco in exchange for a tune on the pipe. He use to say, man is modh am piece, san is modh am porst, or "the bigger the piece of tobacco the longer the tune".

Croft 6 is in two parts, having acquired an extension at the north end of the village about 1901.

Title: 6 Calbost