71839: Doune Farm, Doune Carloway

The area of Doune and Tolsta Chaolais were originally part of the tack of Little Bernera, along with Lundale and Crulivig in Bernera. The tacksmen at that time were Macivers, sub-letting to tenants.

In 1807, Doune became a farm, let to the heirs of Major Maciver of Upper Bayble and Aignish. It appears to have comprised of the land now occupied by 18 to 23 Doune Carloway, including 24 Doune, the tacksman’s house.

In 1828, Doune was divided into 16 crofts, mainly for tenants evicted from Hacklete, Bernera and did not have the same boundaries as present day crofts. The first tacksman was Alexander Humphrey from Elgin who was on the farm from 1833 to 1853 when he moved to Swainbost Farm.

In 1853, Doune tenants were evicted to Bernera and other places. The farm was extended to include the whole of the old village and let to John Smith, formerly of Garynahine Farm, who spent twenty years here until he left to go to Stornoway.

In 1872, Doune was re-crofted with tenants from Mangersta, Uig who had asked to leave their township because of the difficulty of harvesting their crops. Two families also came from Garynahine. In total, 23 crofts were created along with a small farm near the tack house. Donald Macdonald came from Crobeg Farm to act as tacksman and in 1897, Alexander Mackenzie from Manor Farm became the last tacksman.

Farm / Tack
CEC