It is not certain who the first occupants of 13 Tong were, it was either William Buchanan, of Aline, or John Matheson, of Loch Airidh na Lic. Whoever the original settler was he left Tong fairly soon, and the croft was re-let.

The second tenant was  John Mackenzie  (1790-1845) the croft passed to his son, Donald.

He exchanged crofts with Angus Murray, at 12 Tong and after his death his widow, Ann split 13 Tong. She kept a section that was renamed 11 Tong. The part which retained the name 13 Tong went to, widow, Kirsty Macaulay who passed the croft to Donald Smith (1834-1868) son of Duncan,  5 Tong. Donald Smith passed it to his son, John.
John Smith passed 13 Tong to his nephew.

Cottar: Angus Campbell is a potential Cottar as he is mentioned in sources as living here, but his name does not appear on other tenant lists. More information on this would be gratefully received.