16 Grabhair

The first tenant of 16 Gravir was Angus MacLeod (1785-1874) from 5 Old Gravir in 1852. He passed the croft to his daughter, Elizabeth's husband, widower, Murdo Maclennan, 20 Crossbost. This family emigrated to Canada and settled at Lingwick, Quebec.

The croft was then passed to Angus's daughter, Euphemia's husband, John Nicolson (1822-1892) formerly of 3 Old Steimreway and 5 Old Gravir. The family later moved to 12 Gravir.

The next tenant was John Macphail (1845-1873).  His widow Isabella Munro (1843-1933), remarried to Angus Chisholm (1843-1910) 29 Gravir and the family lived at 16 Gravir.

John Macphail (1872-1904) was a Cottar on the croft and after his death his widow Annabella Macleod (1874-1914) and children moved to Stornoway.