44 Grabhair

44 Gravir was a newly lotted croft in 1870 and the first tenant was Mrs Margaret Macleod, nee Morrison (1831-1908) from 7 Marvig, widow of John Macleod (1825-1867) from 37 Gravir. In the late 1870s she exchanged crofts with her brother, Murdo Morrison (1835-1906). Murdo passed the croft to his son, Donald Morrison (1871-1937) Dhòmnall Moil, who passed it to his son Murdo Alick Morrison (1907-1982). He passed 44 Gravir to his wife Ann Morrison nee Matheson.

The house at 44 Gravir was built by stonemason Norman Macdonald, believed to be the brother of Bellann, wife of Donald Moil.

Andrew Nicolson (1865-1917) from 15 Lemreway was the husband of Catherine Morrison (1865-1938) 44 Gravir were Cottars at a Black House at  44 Gravir.

House of Murdo Alick Morrison

Seonaidh Moil