The sandstorm of 1697 filled in a shallow arm of the sea that lay between Berneray and Sheabie. Alick Morrison’s paper The Grianam case suggests that:

Due perhaps to over cultivation, a long period of dry weather and the presence of gale force winds, the sandy soil of South Pabbay and North Berneray was driven to the south-west and covered the district of Shiabay to a depth in places of some sixty feet. The subtenants in the area managed to escape and through the good offices of Sir Norman MacLeod were accommodated amicably on his other farms on the island.

Some 70 years later their names were listed by Donald MacKillop (Dòmhnall MacPhaic)

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Ghillechriosd, Dòmhnall Iain Thormoid, Ailean Iain Thormoid, Iain Òg MacCusbaig, Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Thormoid, Dòmhnall Donn and the grieve Gillebrighde Fhionnlaigh Iain

Historical Event
Date / From: