36141: Coronation of King George V

Extracts from The Highland News, 1911

On Thursday, 22 June 1911, King George V was crowned at Westminster Abbey. This occasion was marked in a special way, not only on the mainland but throughout the Islands. In our own local area, a cairn was built to commemorate the occasion. Schools were given a special week’s holiday and bonfires were lit in celebration.

Airidhbhruaich Coronation Rejoicings

The little hamlet of Airidhbhruaich celebrated the Coronation of King George V very happily. Mrs Tolmie, the teacher and the other ladies of the parish provided an excellent treat for the children; and there was enough and to spare to give the grown-ups a taste of the feast. The guests from other places were the Rev Donald MacCallum, Lochs, Councillor John Mackenzie, Balallan; Mr Angus Mackinnon, Balallan; Mr Murdo Smith, UF Missionary, Kinloch; Miss Mackenzie and Miss Christina Mackay, UF Manse, Kinloch.

Before tea was served the Rev Mr MacCallum preached a most impressive sermon on the occasion. Councillor Mackenzie and Mr Smith thereafter addressed the audience and children. Councillor Mackenzie gave a money donation for prizes for the school children and treated them all to a repast of lemonade and biscuits. Cheers of loyalty to King George were lustily given. The singing of "God Save the King" and the usual votes of thanks brought the proceedings to an end.

Coronation Holidays

In common with School Boards all over the Country, the school boards of Lewis have received intimation from the Educational Department that at the request of His Majesty the King all scholars in Elementary and Secondary Schools are to have a week’s holiday at the Coronation.

Type Of Event:
National Event