38337: History of the Mackenzies of Lewis

Mackenzie of Kintail bought the Isle of Lewis from Sir George Hay and Sir James Spence, the last of the Fife Adventurers, in 1610 for 10,000 merks, after their attempt at colonisation had failed. The island was in the possession of the Mackenzie family – the Earl Seaforth and his successors – from 1610 until 1844, when it was sold to James Matheson for 190,000.

The Seaforths suffered many misfortunes and early deaths, attributed to a curse made about 1670 by Coinneach Odhar, the Brahan Seer who is said to have come from Baile na Cille in Uig. The curse particularly affected the family of Lord Seaforth (FH Mackenzie). The adherence of the 4th and 5th Earls to the Jacobite cause also did little to advance their fortunes.

Mackenzie proprietors

1610 Kenneth, Lord Mackenzie of Kintail