89586: Crulivig school pupils, 1923

Crulivig school pupils, 1923

Crulivig school pupils, 1923 Back Row(l. to r.) Miss MacAskill (teacher), Malcolm Macdonald ‘Calum Ruadh’ 6 Lundale, Anna Macinnes ‘Anna Blue’ 3 Crulivig /10 Linshader, Joan Mackay Crulivig, Mary Ann Mackay ‘Mairi Anna Dohan’ , Annie Macleod ‘Anna Bheag ‘ 5 Lundale, Peggy Macdonald ‘Peggy Ruadh’ 6 Lundale, Maggie Ann Mackay ‘Maggie Ann Dohan’ 3 Crulivig, Malcolm Macdonald ‘Calum an Lundail’ 2 Lundale. Middle row (l. to r.) Joan Macdonald ‘Shonag Ruadh’ 6 Lundale, Maggie Mary Mackay ‘Magaidh Mairi Alasdair an ic Aoidh’, Marion Smith ‘Mor Iarshadar’, Earshader, Catherine Mackay ‘Catriona Dohan’ , Catherine Maclennan ‘Cathie Mary na h-Airde’, Katiebell Macdonald ‘Katiebell Aonghais Duinn’, 3Earshader, Margaret Macritchie Crulivig, Murdina Dolina Macdonald ‘Murdollag Aimsion’ Lily Ferguson Crulivig and Morsgail, Iseabal Macinnes, Georgina Mackay ‘Georgina Alasdair an ic Aoidh’ Front Row: (l.to r.) Angus John Macinnes 3 Crulivig /10 Linshader died aged 11, Murdo Macdonald ‘Murchadh an Lundail’ 2 Lundale, Malcolm Macdonald ‘Calum Aonghais Duinn’ Earshader, Calum John Mackay ‘Calum Iain Dohan’ lost in Navy WW2, John Macdonald ‘Iain Aonghais Duinn’ 3 Earshader, Kenneth J. Macdonald ‘Coinneach Iain Ruadh’ 6 Lundale, Angus Mackay ‘Angie Dohan’, Alexander Maclennan ‘Alasdair Beag na h-Airde’, Donald Macdonald ‘Domhnall na Scalaig ex Reef’ living in his grannys house at 6 Crulivig.

Origin Date:
Bernera Historical Society