31139: Carnan Beag, Hacklete – CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic – 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic – 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
Possible remains of Neolithic heel-shaped chambered cairn

Surrounding Land Status code – C Recommended Action – Survey

Identified as possible remains of stone circle during Coastal Erosion Assessment (see references). MML

This appears to be the heavily robbed remains of a heel-shaped chambered cairn. There is a structure to the west, apparently utilising part of the body of the cairn, but this seems to have been secondary. MML 4.6.99

To be scheduled. 4.6.99

The monument known as Carnan Beag, chambered cairn, 350m SSW of Hacklete, Great Bernera, comprises a recently discovered chambered cairn, apparently of the Hebridean Group, which is situated on a small coastal promontory in the Common Grazings of Hacklete in the SW corner of Great Bernera, Lewis. The area to be scheduled comprises the monument described above and includes an area around in which evidence associated with its construction and use may survive. It is rectangular and measures 50m from WNW to ESE by 65m transversely.
Historic Scotland Scheduling Document 4.2.2000