31336: HACKLETE, GREAT BERNERA – SETTLEMENT (Undated)

SETTLEMENT (Undated)
Finds indicating the existence of a multi-period settlement, Neolithic to Post Mediaeval

(NB 1512 3458) Bronze Age Macehead found AD 1949 (NAT)

Whilst making a roadway on his croft at 11 Hacklete, Mr. G MacIver found a "cushion" macehead, 11.9cm long and 5.3cm broad, together with "earth-house-type" potsherds, rotary quernstones and other objects. The foundations of structures could be seen. No doubt the macehead had been brought to the spot as a ‘find’ by inhabitants of a later culture, and it is considerably weathered and abraded by consequent (mis)use. (R B K Stevenson 1952)
Now in the NMAS (PSAS 1951).
In 1957 an unfinished perforated "hoe" of stone, and undecorated IA sherds, found at Hacklete, were donated to the NMAS by Mr MacIver, (PSAS 1958) and in 1959 he donated the base of an IA vessel and part of the rim of a craggan (PSAS 1962).
R B K Stevenson 1952; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1951; 1960; 1962.

According to Mr MacIver (G M MacIver, 11 Hacklete, Great Bernera, Lewis) the "cushion" macehead and other objects were picked up in his garden at NB 1526 3459, the macehead in 1946. Further potsherds, quernstones, pounders etc., have been found, together with traces of walling and midden material, indicating an IA habitation site.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1969.