31346: RUBHA NAN SIDHEAN, KIRKIBOST, GREAT BERNERA – CUP MARKED STONE (Undated), FISH TRAP (Undated)

CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)
FISH TRAP (Undated)
Fish trap and cup marked rocks

NB13SE 8 191 337.

At the SE corner of the promontory Rubhas nan Sidhean and 5.6m from a natural rock gully with walling infill for a fish trap are 8 cup marks, 9cm to 16cm diameter and 2cm to 8cm deep on bedrock mostly below high water mark.
M R Ponting 1986.

‘The monument…comprises of a series of cup-shaped carvings on rocks just below high water mark and a drystone built fish-trap, also lying mainly below high water mark. The area to be scheduled is irregular, consisting of a zone between high and low water mark of spring tides plus the S end of the promontory, Rubha nan Sidhean, to include the cupmarked rock, the short access causeway of and the fish trap.’
HS Scheduling Document 9 October 1992.