31368: FAING MHOR, GREAT BERNERA – CAIRN (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
Probable cairn

There is a very obvious green mound with many earthfast stones protruding from the grass and bracken cover. There is a suggestion of about 6 small kerb stones and 1 larger sloping stone. The stone and earth mound is about 8.2m long in a N/S direction, 6.7m wide and about 1.5m high above the present ground. It has a small flat top. In a small sheep scrape in its S side there is much earth as well as some stones to be seen.
It is located on a N/S rock ridge, about 15m N of the S end of it, about 23m above sea level. It is surrounded by thin turf with grass and bracken, beyond which there are large old heather-covered feannags in an enclosure to SE, and there is a deep gully to the W. It overlooks a large expanse of Loch Roag to S, E and W.
M R Curtis and G R Curtis 1992.