31373: LOCH NA MUILNE, GREAT BERNERA – STONE SETTING (Undated)

STONE SETTING (Undated)
Stone setting

There is a setting of four stones up to 1.0m by 0.15m on plan, their heights being 1.55m. 0.65m. 1.20m and 1.10m in order from N to S. They are set in a curve 7m long, with almost equal spacings between them of 1.83m. They are located in a slight hollow below a crag and above the W shore at the N end of Loch na Muilne. The setting has been superceded by very old feannags which have made banks on either side of it and a ditch through it. If the setting was originally circular, the missing stones may have been incorporated in the mill about 100m away (NB13NE 14). The site was drawn to our attention by Mr J Crawford of Garynahine.
M R Curtis and G R Curtis 1994m.