31479: AIRIGH NAM FIADH, LEWIS – SHIELING (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

SHIELING (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

What may be a roofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1854, sheet 37) and is shown unroofed on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 July 1997

"Identified by the RCAHMS as part of the Fesp project this sheiling (called Airigh nam Fiadh – Airigh meaning sheiling) is of turf construction with a stone lining and is likely to date to the pre-crofting or early crofting period. It is orientated from west to east and measures 5 x 3 metres, with its internal lining standing as high as 0.8 metres in places. It has opposing entrances located at the east ends of the north and south walls, and an aumbrey or bible box built into the centre of the internal face of the south wall. It is located on the eastern slopes of Cleit Ard overlooking the shores of the west and south sides of Loch na Craoibhe." (Burgess 2004, 33)