31529: LSFH 1.16 Cnoc nan Clach – ENCLOSURE

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stone and turf enclosure

Full description:

"Located at the southern end of Cnoc nan Clach, on the south side of dyke 1.7 this stone and turf enclosure measures 15 metres from west to east and 10 metres from north to south. It is located against the south side of the dyke at a point where its construction is primarily of stone and where a gate has been forced through its line. A second entrance to the enclosure possibly lies at the centre of its southern wall." Part of: "Stock grazing management field system; probably relating to pre-crofting or early crofting period summer grazing, consisting of a series of turf walls with some stone reinforcements around gateways and where the walls run across areas of bedrock." (Burgess 2004, 28 and 17)