31609: LSFH 40.4 Seaforth Head – HOUSE; BLACKHOUSE

HOUSE (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
BLACK HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse, heavily modified

Full description:

"Situated to the south of the modern road running from Balallen to Eisgean, the remains of this blackhouse measure 14 metres from west to east and 6 metres from north to south. They have been heavily modified and maintained in recent years and form an outhouse for a modern kit house that stands to the north between the blackhouse and the road. The original entrance located towards the east end of the south wall appears to have been widened, and a new entrance has been inserted towards the west end of the same wall. This latter opening has been reinforced with breeze blocks and cement. The roof structure has also been replaced with a modern corrugated tin structure." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, at its eastern end, this crofting township is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map (2003). Remains recorded include a blackhouse (40.4) and its stack yard (40.5), a Department of Fisheries cottage (40.1) and its garden enclosures (40.2) and several local bridges that form communications over the various streams and rivers that run in to the east end of Loch Seaforth Head (40.8 and 40.9)." (Burgess 2004, 65 and 70)