31610: LSFH 40.5 Seaforth Head – ENCLOSURE

ENCLOSURE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
STACK YARD (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Stack yard enclosure, modified

Full description:

"Situated on the south and east side of blackhouse (40.4) this enclosure is rectangular, constructed of stone and measures 50 metres from west to east and up to 30 metres from north to south. It is constructed of stone and originally formed the stack or kale yard on the south side of the blackhouse, but has latterly been modified to form a larger garden for the modern kit house located to the north of the blackhouse." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, at its eastern end, this crofting township is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map (2003). Remains recorded include a blackhouse (40.4) and its stack yard (40.5), a Department of Fisheries cottage (40.1) and its garden enclosures (40.2) and several local bridges that form communications over the various streams and rivers that run in to the east end of Loch Seaforth Head (40.8 and 40.9)." (Burgess 2004, 65-66 and 70)