31672: DUN BHARCLIN, LEWIS – DUN? (Undated)

DUN? (Undated)
Probable island dun

(NB 394 233) Dun (OE) (Site of)

Dun Bharclin has a ruined wall around the edge of the island. The foundation stones of the outer face can be seen in many places, and in one place the face of the inner wall can also be seen, giving a thickness of 10ft.
"On the east side of the foundation is a beehive cell, 5ft in diameter, being no doubt the guard-room of the gate … Traces of ancient huts were evident."

"Dun Barkin … A tumbled mass of stone, 12ft broad in places, showing the outer foundation course in position at various parts, extends along the greater portion of the SE side of the island but, except for a short segment,on the opposite side it has been entirely removed … There are indeterminate traces of buildings towards the SW end of the dun."
RCAHMS 1928, visited 2 July 1914.

Dun Bharclin, at NB 3945 2327, is a fortified island, not a dun.
The rocky elongated island is isolated except at extreme low tides, with a spread tumbled wall, 0.4m average height, around the N, S and E margins of the island, with traces of walling in the eroded west cliff, indicating measurements of approximately 73.0m NE-SW by 17.0m NW-SE. Very few facing stones can now be traced with certainty, and it is impossible to establish the wall thickness.
There are no definite traces of the entrance, of the the beehive cell and huts described by Thomas, or of the buildings mentioned by the RCAHMS, but the wall has obviously been robbed and this, together with ground disturbance within, suggests later use.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1969.