31853: EISHKEN, LEWIS – TOWNSHIP (Undated)

TOWNSHIP (Undated)
Centred on NB 326 119, Cleared township shown on 1st ed. OS map 1855

A township comprising one roofed, sixteen unroofed buildings, which are annotated as Ruins, two enclosures, one of which has three compartments and is annotated as Fangs, and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1855, sheet 42). Ten roofed, two partially roofed buildings, five enclosures and the fragmentary remains of the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 June 1997.

One roofed and sixteen unroofed buildings marked as ruins that form a township, along with two enclosures and two phases of head-dyke, all shown on 1st edition OS map. Current edition shows ten roofed and two partially roofed buildings along with five enclosures and the remains of the head dyke.

Township