31858: ECC 62.2 Sorval, Loch Cromore – CAUSEWAY (Undated)

CAUSEWAY (Undated)
Causeway

Full description:

"Situated on the northern side of Sorval where the east end of Loch Cromore froms an arm running towards the south, this causeway has been constructed to allow easy crossing of the boggy intertidal ground on the loch shore without necessitating a climb up the steep lower slopes of Sorval. Constructed of drystone the causeway is 1 metre wide and runs for 5 metres from west to east before doglegging slightly south and running for a further 11 metres before reaching the opposite shore." (Burgess 2004, 152)