31885: ECC 1.2 Eilean Chalium Cille – ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Enclosure
enclosure

Full description:

"Situated on the south facing slopes above the south shore of Eilean Chalium Cille the remains of this enclosure measure 10 metres from north to south and 6 metres from west to east. Constructed of stone and turf walls standing up to 0.75 metres high this enclosure is obscured by an unusually high growth of bracken, but seems to form part of a larger field system that covers much of the south and west facing slopes of the island. Its construction is also similar to the curvilinear enclosure (1.1) located to the south-east and (1.3) located immediately to the north." (Burgess 2004, 72)