31892: ECC 3 Eilean Chalium Cille – ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)

ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)
Enclosure of uncertain purpose

Full description:

"Situated on the slopes above the south-west shore of Eilean Chalium Cille, the remains of this enclosure survive as a single course of large stone protruding through the surface of the turf. Sub-rectangular in shape (boat-shaped?) this feature measures 6 metres from west to east and 5 metres from north to south. No entrance or internal features can be identified, though it is likely that the structure lies under a layer of peat that masks its form. Size, shape, location and preservation suggest that this feature is prehistoric or Norse in date, similar to enclosures seen at Loch Seaforth Head and to the east of Cromore at Loch Dubh (LSFH 42.6). This structure is located to the east of another similar enclosure (4)." (Burgess 2004, 74)