31893: ECC 4 Eilean Chalium Cille

ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)
BOTHY? (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)
BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP? (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)
STILLING HOUSE? (Early Neolithic to Norse – 4000 BC to 1266 AD)
Enclosure of uncertain purpose, possibly sheiling or bothie

Full description:

"Located ca 15 metres to the west of enclosure (3) the remains of this structure survives as a stone and turf wall. Rectangular in form this structure measures 3 x 4 metres. The remains of an entrance may be seen in the west wall. An additional curving wall runs from the structure’s south-west corner in a westerly direction for 3 metres. This wall gives the overall structure a boat-shaped form, but is actually likely to represent a shelter built to protect the entrance to the main structure. The form and size of this structure suggests that it might be a sheiling or a bothie. The location (tucked against a rock outcrop) and the shelter around the entrance suggest that this bothie may have been used for industrial purposes such as metal working (smithing), illicit stilling or both." (Burgess 2004, 74-75)