31907: ECC 8.1 Eilean Chalium Cille – CAIRN (Undated), MARKER CAIRN (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
MARKER CAIRN (Undated)
Cairn, possibly navigation related

Full description:

"Situated on the highest point at the west end of Eilean Chalium Cille the remains of this cairn measure 2 x 1 metres and stand to a height of 0.5 metres. The location and form suggest that they may mark the location of a navigation cairn, used for marine navigation around the shores of Loch Erisort and Eilean Chalium Cille. The date of such cairns is unclear, though the tradition for their use is thought to stretch back at least as far as the arrival of the Norse peoples during the 7th century AD. The state of preservation of this feature suggest that if it was a navigation cairn it had fallen into disuse and disrepair some considerable time age, as much of its height has been lost and much of its foundation has been grassed over." (Burgess 2004, 78)