31911: ECC 2.7/11 Eilean Chalium Cille

STONE SETTING? (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
KERB CAIRN? (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
CELL? (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
QUARRY? (Undated)
Stone setting of uncertain date and purpose

Full description:

"Situated at the summit of an unnamed hill above the southern shores of Eilean Chalium Cille this structure consists of a semicircle of large boulders arranged around a low dip. Measuring 4 metres from west to east and 3 metres from north to south this site may have a number of interpretations, ranging from being the remains of a stone setting or a large kerbed cairn, through being the remains of a large cellular structure to being the site of a quarry. Without further investigation a more precise interpretation is impossible." (Burgess 2004, 79-80)