31919: ECC 2.12 Eilean Chalium Cille

CAIRN (Undated)
KERB CAIRN (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
CHAMBERED CAIRN? (Early Prehistoric – 500000 BC to 4001 BC)
CLEARANCE CAIRN (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
Kerbed, possibly chambered, cairn in a modern clearance cairn

Full description:

"Located 17 metres to the east of kerbed cairn (2.11) and 5 metres to the west of possible stone sockets (2.9 and 2.10) this cairn measures up to 4 metres in diameter and stands up to 1 metre tall. The remains of a kerb is visible intermittantly around its circumference, but is obscured in other places by later clearance that has been built up in its centre. Several larger stones seem to form the remains of a possible chamber towards the centre of the cairn, though it is possible that these stones are actually also clearance, perhaps removed from the stone sockets immediately to the east." (Burgess 2004, 82)