31924: ECC 1.10 Eilean Chalium Cille

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
STACK YARD (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stack yard enclosure

Full description:

"Abutting blackhouse (1.9) the remains of this rectangular enclosure measure 26 metres from west to east and 20 metres from north to south. Constructed with a stone face on its outside against a turf bank on its interior the walls of this enclosure stand to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. This structure is likely to represent the kale or stack yard associated with house (1.9). A second house is located in the south-eastern corner of this enclosure (1.11). This house was probably originally built as a barn for house (1.9) but appears to have been enlarged to act as a dwelling at some point after its construction." (Burgess 2004, 83-84)