31927: ECC 15.1 Eilean Chalium Cille

WALL (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
DYKE (Medieval – 1266 AD to 1539 AD)
Turf and stone wall, probably connected to the nearby monastic settlement

Full description:

"Running for 75 metres from west to east across south-east facing slopes above the Chapel of St Columba on the southern shore of Eilean Chalium Cille, the remains of this wall survive for its first 30 metres at its western end only as a turf escarpment. The remaining 45 metres towards the south show that this dyke was originally constructed of stone and turf and had a basal width of upwards of 3 metres. With such a broad base it is likely that this wall stood to a height of 2 metres or more. At its western end this wall terminates against the south-eastern corner of enclosure (14) built by stone probably robbed from the wall. The westerly contiunation of this feature cannot be traced beyond the enclosure (14). At its eastern end this wall terminates at the shore on the edge of the small natural harbour that was latterly used by those coming to bury their relatives at the Chapel of St Columba. The size and location of this wall suggests that it might be the remains of a monastic enclosure relating to the early monastic settlement thought to have been focused on the site of the current Chapel of St Columba. Walls of such a magnitude are seen elsewhere on the island in relation to monastic enclosures, including those sites recorded at Ness in the north, and also at Aird Uig to the west, where much of the wall survives to its original height." (Burgess 2004, 85-86)