31930: ECC 15.5/1.12 Eilean Chalium Cille

HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Blackhouse

Full description:

"Situated on the south shore of Eilean Chalium Cille, the remains of this blackhouse are located 25 metres to the north of chapel 15.3 and 5 metres north of mausoleum 15.2. Constructed with stone faced walls with an earthen core this building is orientated from south-west to north-east and measures 16 x 6 metres. Standing to no more than 0.9 metres, its walls are ruinous and were heavily overgrown at the time of the survey. The structure is rectangular at its south-west (dwelling) end and apsoidal at its north-east (byre) end. An entrance can be discerned in the south-eastern wall, 7 metres from its north-east end. Internally the building is split into three rooms or chambers. Starting at the south-west (or dwelling end) of the structure are two cells of 5 metres each divided by a partition 0.6 metres wide. The third chamber, located in the north-east (byre end) of the structure is 4 metres in length and is separated from the central space by a wall 0.75 metres wide. The entrance identified in the south-eastern wall opens into the central space or cell, however, it is likely that at least one of the visible partitions is actually a later addition. This is the one towards the north-east forming the small space in the byre end of the house. This wall is likely to have been constructed either to shorten the house after a roof collapse (a common occurance at the byre end of a blackhouse) or during a phase of re-use, possibly for stick management. Externally, the fragmentary remains of two additional structures can be seen attached to the north-west wall towards its north-eastern end (2 x 5 metres) and between the entrance and the south-east wall’s north-eastern end (3 x 1.5 metres). These structures are likely to represent the remains of barns or similar storage structures, but have been heavily denuded or robbed. The remains of a Victorian grave slab may be seen, lying recumbent, between the north-east end of the house and the shore." (Burgess 2004, 89-90)