31937: ECC 19 Eilean Chalium Cille

ENCLOSURE (Later Prehistoric – 4000 BC to 42 AD)
PROMONTORY ENCLOSURE (Later Prehistoric – 4000 BC to 42 AD)
Promontory enclosure

Full description:

"This promontory is located at the eastern end of Eilean Chalium Cille stretching out towards Eilean Croix. The neck of the promontory is cut by two lines of walls. The first is located in the natural col between the shore and the mass of the promontory. It consists of a turf dyke, running from north to south across the promontory neck from shore to shore (55 metres). This wall is up to 2.5 metres wide and stands to a maximum of 0.75 metres high. 30 metres from its south end the dyke doglegs north-west for 5 metres before terminating. From its north end the dyke runs south for 20 metres before terminating close to the dogleg of the southern half of the dyke. The gap between the two halves of the dyke forms an entrance that is partially blocked by a large turf mound that measures 5 x 4 metres, is ovoid in shape and stands to a height of 1 metre. The second enclosing dyke is located 30 metres to the east of the first at the summit of the first scarp that marks the start of the mass of the promontory. Situated 3 metres above the first wall this second enclosure provides a much clearer view of surrounding terrain. Running from north to south it is formed by three sections, the first runs for 15 metres from the southern shore/cliff face of the promontory before terminating. After a 3 metre wide gap or entrance the second section of the dyke runs for a further 20 metres in a northerly direction before terminating. There is another 3 metre gap or entrance, then the final length of wall runs for 10 metres in a north-easterly direction along the clifftops that dominate the northern shore of the promontory. There are no features identified on the promontory within the extent of the enclosing walls, though there are a number of suitable sites where house or shelters of various sizes and types may have been built. Also, when considering the overall area of this enclosure the size of Eilean Croix should be considered, as the only access to it by foot is made at low tide from the end of this promontory. The area enclosed on the promontory is 1.13 hectares, but this increases to 3.85 hectares when the area of the island is added to the enclosed area." (Burgess 2004, 92-93)