31940: ECC 20.1 Eilean Chalium Cille – FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Norse – 2350 BC to 1266 AD)

FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Norse – 2350 BC to 1266 AD)
Linear field system

Full description:

"This field system consists of three parallel banks that run from south-west to north-east for 60 metres across the east facing slopes above the eastern shore of Eilean Chalium Cille. The three dykes are each 30 metres apart and are 1 metre wide, standing to a maximum height of 0.6 metres. A fourth possible dyke to the south of the others has been heavily truncated by later peat cutting activity. These remains seem to represent the remains of a field system that pre-dates the systems dominated by feannagan or hand dug lazybeds. Long linear fields of this type have been recorded in the Calanais area and are thought to relate to Bronze Age activity, though in that case the structures were of stone and were buried deep in the peat strata. In the case of the fields recorded on Eilean Chalium Cille the construction seems to be of turf and stone and is close to the current peat surface. This suggests that their origin may be related to one of the groups of early historic settlers thought to have landed in the area, either the Norse or the early Christians. It is possible that this field system may be related to the unusual house and enclosure (20.2) located immediately to the north-east. The house recorded at that site was not of a form regularly seen in the isles but its layout suggests possible Norse origin." (Burgess 2004, 94)