31950: ECC 23.3 Crobeag, Toa – STRUCTURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Norse – 500000 BC to 1266 AD)

STRUCTURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Norse – 500000 BC to 1266 AD)
Polycellular turf structure of uncertain purpose

Full description:

"Situated immediately above the shore on the north-western corner of the Toa promontory, the remains of this polycellular structure measure 8 metres from west to east and 6 metres from north to south. Standing to a maximum height of 0.3 metres the structure is formed of a series of heavily denuded turf banks that seem to form at least two (and possibly three) sub-rectilinear cells. Located as it is, on the coastal cliff, on an exposed knoll, it seems unlikely that this structure was sited to be used as a permanent habitation. Its situation provides excellent views along the narrows between the Toa and Eilean Chalium Cille, and also to the west along the southern shore of the island to the western extents of Loch Erisort, suggesting that its purpose is more likely to be related to maritime activities, possibly some form of marine industry (fishing etc) or to the monitoring of coastal traffic. It is impossible to establish a date for this structure on the basis of the survey work carried out to date, however, its form is similar to other cells located on the Toa promontory (23.2). But in considering whether this indicates a similar origin it should be remembered that turf has been a universal building material throughout the ages on Lewis, and, generally speaking, all abandoned turf structures erode in a very similar manner." (Burgess 2004, 100)