31953: ECC 26.2 Crobeag, Toa

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
STACK YARD (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stack yard enclosure

Full description:

"Situated on the north facing slopes above the north-eastern shore of the Toa promontory the remains of this enclosure measure 52 x 50 metres and run down slope (from south to north) from blackhouse (26.1). It is formed of two parallel drystone walls 1.5 metres wide and standing to a height of 0.5 metres, but there is no surviving evidence on the north side for a wall linking the two main structures together to form a true enclosure. Between the two extant walls there is no sign of formal cultivation, however, there is extensive evidence that small boulders and stones have been cleared onto the line of the two walls suggesting that cultivation may have taken place between them – this may have occurred with the use of a plough turning low rigs that leave no surviving remains. Several small and indistinct sub walls can be seen on the east side of the eastern wall; these run off at 45 degrees (north-easterly) from the main wall for a maximum of 15 metres." (Burgess 2004, 102)