31954: ECC 26.4 Crobeag, Toa

ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
STACK YARD (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stack yard enclosure

Full description:

"Situated on a natural plateau above blackhouse (26.1) the remains of this enclosure measure 12 x 8 metres and are orientated from south-west to north-east. The north-west and north-east walls are clearly visible, formed of turf with stone facing and standing to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. The south-east face of this enclosure is a sharp scarp more than a metre in height immediately to the south-west of the blackhouse (26.1) and the south-west of this structure is open. Situated close to blackhouse (26.1) the size, form and location of this enclosure suggest that it is a stack or kale yard. A building appears to have been built into the north-western corner of this enclosure (26.3). This secondary structure is likely to be a corn-drying kiln." (Burgess 2004, 102)