FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
WALL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stone and turf dyke

Full description:

"Situated in a low valley to the east of Meal na Eoin the remains of this stone and turf dyke run sinuously for 80 metres in a northerly direction before terminating against the southern shore of Loch Erisort. This dyke is likely to mark the last fragmentary remains of a field system that related to the pre-crofting/early crofting settlement in the Crobeag area and which is represented by a series of blackhouse remains (28.1,28.3,28.4). This system is likely to have divided the Crobeag area into three allotments of approximately equal size, each tended by a single house. These allotments are arranged along the southern shore of Loch Erisort, overlooking the straits to Eilean Chalium Cille between the modern house at Crobeag and the harbour at Cromore." (Burgess 2004, 105)