31966: ECC 27.5 Crobeag, Meal na Eoin

ENCLOSURE (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
SHEEP FOLD (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
SHEEP DIP (Crofting to Modern – 1850 AD to 2050 AD)
Enclosure containing sheep dip

Full description:

"Situated at the foot of the southern slopes of Meal na Eoin, the remains of this drystone enclosure measure 15 x 5 metres and stand to a maximum height of 1.5 metres. Orientated from north to south, at first appraisal the remains of this structure would seem to be that of a blackhouse, and certainly in size and form that is borne out, however, the construction of the walls without an earth core indicates that this building is not a blackhouse but an enclosure built for stock management. This is further confirmed by the presence of a sheep dipping trough on the east side of the enclosure near its southern end. The proximity of this enclosure, and its similar dimensions, to the heavily robbed blackhouse (28.4) suggest that the stone was taken from the latter to build the enclosure." (Burgess 2004, 106)