31967: ECC 28.6 Crobeag, Meal na Eoin

WALL (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
DYKE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Stone wall

Full description:

"Situated on the south-western slopes of Meal na Eoin the remains of this stone dyke links two natural bedrock outcrops, closing a gap in the valley floor. Running for 15 metres in a south-easterly direction the wall breaks for 1 metre – a possible gateway – before turning to the south and running for a further 30 metres. Several recent enclosures have been constructed on the eastern side of the second leg of this dyke. These are no more than 2 metres in diameter and are thought to date to recent stock management. This wall is thought to be part of the fragmentary field system seen in the immediate vicinity (28.2) that is thought to mark the apportionment of land across the Crobeag area." (Burgess 2004, 106-107)